Franklin Countys First News

UMF graduates 392

A procession of  University of Maine at Farmington's Class of 2015 march towards their commencement ceremony on Saturday in Farmington.

A procession of University of Maine at Farmington's Class of 2015 march towards their commencement ceremony on Saturday in Farmington.

University of Maine at Farmington class speaker

University of Maine at Farmington graduating senior Chelsea Lear-Ward of Levant gives the class speech at Saturday's commencement.

FARMINGTON - The University of Maine at Farmington awarded a total of 392 bachelor’s and master’s degrees for 2015, with 369 marching in Saturday's commencement ceremony.

Maine native and Olympic gold medalist and women's running advocate, Joan Benoit Samuelson, told the graduating class in the commencement address that each will have an important future story to tell that will include "elements of opportunity, luck, surprise, passion, hard work and dedication."

Her dedication to running began when she was recovering from a leg fracture she suffered as a competitive skier. She developed a passion for running long distances and won her first Boston Marathon while a senior at Bowdoin College in 1979. She had the fastest women's  time, by over 2 minutes, again in 1983. The next year Benoit Samuelson won the first women’s Olympic marathon in Los Angeles. In '85 she won the Chicago Marathon, setting a new American record. Her running work also included establishing the Beach to Beacon 10K Road Race in Cape Elizabeth 18 years ago.

Joan

During UMF's commencement ceremony, Joan Benoit Samuelson was awarded an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters.

Benoit Samuelson said she worked hard doing what she loved best and had successes and challenges to overcome, just as each graduate will have to do in their lives.

"You will not win all the time. I have had eight surgeries, lost many more road races than I have won, and have spent thousands of hours running through ice, snow, sleet and rain to which only you UMF students can relate," she said.

Having run a total of about 150,000 miles, Benoit Samuelson  continues to run because "each race has a story," she said. She commended UMF for starting a men's and women's varsity track and field team, its green energy advocacy and developing a community health education curriculum.

Graduating senior Chelsea Lear-Ward of Levant delivered the student address. A major in community health education and a minor in environmental studies, she teared up momentarily when she advised her classmates to "tell your parents, friends, professors and loved ones how much they mean to you."

While a student at UMF, Lear-Ward interned with the TerraCycle recycling program, coordinated events for the Farmington Farmers' Market and helping to raise awareness of domestic violence.

Her advice also included "unplugging" from the internet to "enjoy what is going on around you and see what happens," she said and to avoid negativism, give genuine compliments, ask questions, travel, laugh at yourself, work hard, pay it forward and keep in touch with your friends.

Of the 392 students receiving their degrees today, 21 earned their master's in education, said Kathryn Foster, UMF president in her welcome speech. Of the undergraduates, 53 percent earned a bachelor of science, 42 percent bachelor of art and the remaining 5 percent, a fine arts or general studies degree. There were 140 education majors,  she said, and about 80 percent are Maine residents.

During the ceremony, Benoit Samuelson was awarded an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters.

UMF President Kathryn A. Foster, faculty, administrators and dignitaries led the procession of 369 new graduates marching to traditional bagpipe music. UMF awarded a total of 392 bachelor’s and master’s degrees for 2015.

UMF President Kathryn A. Foster, at left, leads faculty members, administrators, dignitaries and  369 new graduates as they march down High Street to traditional bagpipe music. UMF awarded a total of 392 bachelor’s and master’s degrees for 2015.

Hundreds of family and friends and the UMF graduating class of 2015 fill the parking lot on High Street on Saturday morning.

Hundreds of family and friends and the UMF graduating class of 2015 fill the parking lot on High Street on Saturday morning.

Sara Mea of Auburn, who earned a bachelor of science in early Childhood education, marches into commencement wearing "My turn to  teach" written on her mortarboard.

Sara Mea of Auburn, who earned a bachelor of science in early Childhood education, marches into commencement wearing "My turn to teach" written on her mortarboard.

The list of 2015 University of Maine at Farmington graduates includes:

MAINE

Acton: Seth Noonkester, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Albion: Sara Quimby, B.A. Environmental Science;

Alfred: Ralph Plumpton, B.G.S. Bachelor of Education Studies;

Andover: Janelle Thuotte, B.S. Community Health Education;

Anson: Angelisa Beane, B.A. English; Marisa Murray, B.S. Elementary Education;

Arundel: James Maloney-Hawkins, B.S. Secondary Education Chemistry;

Ashland: Katelynn Orcutt, B.A. Psychology; Kenneth Tarr, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Athens: Karen Corson, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Auburn: Sean Berce, B.A. Computer Science; Nicholas Bourget, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Health Information Systems; Jonathan Delorme, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies; Emily Johnson, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Emily Marron, B.A. Psychology; Sara Mea, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Augusta: Katherine Beach, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Cody Corron, B.A. Business Economics; Nasya Monroe, B.S. Elementary Education; Joseph Pepin, B.A. Psychology and Political Science; Alison Zubrod, B.A. Psychology;

Avon: Brooke Gilchrist, B.S. Elementary Education;

Bangor: Thomas Bearor, B.A. Political Science; Chelsea Collins, B.S. Elementary Education; Jane Fournier, B.S. Community Health Education; Shelby Jolicoeur, B.A. International and Global Studies; Holly Legere, B.A. Psychology; Hannah Lust, B.A. Biology and Psychology; Jeremy Vroom, B.A. Geography;

Bar Harbor: Jamie McKay, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Bath: Tyler Rose, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies;

Belfast: Alexander Randall, B.G.S. Bachelor of Education Studies;

Belgrade: Maddison Kadnar, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Mickelle McCafferty, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

Berwick: Jessica Cox, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Biddeford: Maegan Carter, B.A. Psychology; Shaun Clancy, B.A. Geography; Rachel Hubbell, B.S. Special Education;

Bingham: Chelsae Arnold, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Julian Jackson, B.S. Community Health Education; Maria Leathers, B.A. English; Jessica Mills, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Nathan Schultz, B.S. Community Health Education;

Boothbay: Katrina Smith, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Sociology/Anthropology;

Bowdoin: Rachel Glynn, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Bridgton: Thomas Feeley, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Sociology/Anthropology;

Brunswick: Erin Kenyon, B.S. Elementary Education; Katherine Liscovitz, B.S. Elementary Education;

Bryant Pond: Rebecca Carter, B.S. Community Health Education; Laurie Catanese, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership;

Burnham: Dori Condon, B.A. Psychology;

Buxton: Jessica Meservey, B.S. Elementary Education;

Calais: Emily Ginn, B.S. Elementary Education;

Canton: Kelly Bean, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Cape Elizabeth: Andrew Dickey, B.S. Community Health Education; Maxwell Pulsifer, B.S. Elementary Education;

Caribou: Philip Smith, B.A. Psychology;

Casco: Andrew Carlson, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies;

China Village: Nathan Sylvester, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

Clinton: Erica Harris, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood; Gregory King, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Cumberland: Katherine Fehlau, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Ashley Rawnsley, B.S. Elementary Education;

Cushing: Elizabeth Robinson, B.A. Psychology;

Denmark: Molly Cavanaugh, B.A. English;

Dixfield: Meredith Brown, B.S. Elementary Education; Ricki Sinclair, B.A. Psychology;

Dresden: Bonnie Carleton, B.S. Community Health Education;

Durham: Nathaniel Fritts, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

East Wilton: Jordan Schanck, B.S. Community Health Education;

Ellsworth: Patrick Bellis, B.A. Computer Science; Seth Clewley, B.A. Psychology;

Enfield: Morgan Rancourt, B.A. Psychology;

Fairfield: Katlyn Champagne, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Ashley Clark, B.A. Environmental Science; Christopher DeRaps, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Kayla Roderick, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Falmouth: Jordan Hale, B.S. Secondary Education - Mathematics;

Farmingdale: Nicole Ball, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Abigail Brown, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Farmington: Tara Blue, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Sandra Brown, B.A. Psychology; Jarrod Clements, B.A. Business Economics; Daric Davenport, B.A. Psychology; Lancaster Emery, B.A. English; Bethany Frazier, B.A. Business Economics; Jarrod Goodwin, B.A. Psychology; Marian Harrison, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Alison Hatch, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Roger LeClair, B.G.S. Bachelor of Education Studies; Alexandra Lucas, B.A. English; Marlie Mochamer, B.A. Biology; Shane Nicely-Luker, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized -; Clifton Staples, B.A. International and Global Studies; Dylan Turner, B.A. Psychology; Jessica Tyler, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Michaela Yeaton, B.A. Business Economics;

Fayette: Alexander Rose, B.A. Environmental Science;

Fort Kent: Courtney Daigle, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Scott Pelleter, B.A. Geology;

Franklin: Darrian Church, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Freedom: Tyler Hadyniak, B.A. Political Science and Psychology;

Freeport: Hannah Goodenow, B.S. Early Childhood Education and Early Childhood Special Education;
Kelci O'Neill, B.S. Secondary Ed Life Sciences;

Fryeburg: Audrey Boyd, B.S. Community Health Education;

Gardiner: Allison Nelson, B.A. Psychology; Anthonie Phillis, B.A. Psychology;

Glenburn: Alexandra Crocker, B.S. Elementary Education;

Gorham: Katherine Bennett, B.S. Special Education; Austin Hayes, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts; Conor Kirby, B.A. Biology; Colleen Ward, B.S. Community Health Education;

Gray: Kellie Sanborn, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English; Taryn Sangillo, B.S. Special Education;

Greene: Noah Poto, B.A. Business Economics; Abbey Randall, B.S. Elementary Education; Tifani-Rae Steward, B.S. Elementary Education;

Hallowell: Ashley Godbout, B.S. Secondary Education - Mathematics;

Hampden: Barbara Ireland, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Harpswell: Margaret Thomas, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Mackenzie Yeaton, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Hartford: Matthew Stoodley, B.A. History;

Hebron: Jessica Gauthier, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Hermon: Marisa Kelley, B.S. Elementary Education;

Isle au Haut: Victoria MacDonald, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

Jay: Jessica Douglass, B.A. Biology; Cassandra Plante, B.A. Computer Science; Emily Ross, B.A. Art; Linda Viraphondeth, B.A. International and Global Studies;

Jefferson: Cassie Scates, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Kennebunk: Adria Guptill, B.S. Elementary Education; Ashley Haroldsen, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Kennebunkport: Emily Bennett, B.S. Elementary Education; Kelsey Redmond, B.S. Elementary Education;

Kittery: Nicole Clark, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English; Sofia Curti, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized -; Katherine Foster, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Lamoine: Hayley Barbeau, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Levant: Chelsea Lear-Ward, B.S. Community Health Education;

Lewiston: Marina Belanger, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized -; Alexandria Butler, B.S. Elementary Education; Andre Madore, B.A. English; Caleb Rea, B.F.A. Creative Writing and B.A. English; Joseph Sullivan, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Erica Thompson, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Limerick: Joseph Paine, B.A. English;

Limington: Lindsey Carter, B.S. Elementary Education;

Lincoln: Nathaniel Libby, B.A. Art;

Lisbon: Mary Conlon, B.S. Special Education; Kayla McIntosh, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Lisbon Falls: Christopher Whitney, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies;

Livermore: Alyssa Hamilton, B.A. Psychology;

Livermore Falls: Nicole Caron, B.S. Community Health Education; Christina Damren, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Marrissa Hirsh, B.S. Community Health Education;

Lovell: Conrad Ward, B.A. Geography and Geology;

Machiasport: Allison Holmes, B.A. Psychology;

Madison: Bree Foley, B.A. English; Samuel Harper III, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Bianca Stoutamyer, B.S. Secondary Education - Earth and Space Science;

Manchester: Jonathan Dale, B.A. Geography;

Mechanic Falls: Kaitlyn Bowie, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Shane Waters, B.A. Psychology;

Mexico: Kelcie Virgin, B.S. Elementary Education;

Milford: Kayla Currier, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Millinocket: Katelyn Campbell, B.A. Psychology; Acadia Levasseur, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Milo: Danielle (Dani) Newman, B.A. International and Global Studies; Kendra Newman, B.A. Psychology;

Monmouth: Leticia Goucher, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

Monticello: Ashton Carmichael, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

Morrill: Sierra Wood, B.S. Community Health Education;

Moscow: Bridgette Fortin, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized -;

Mount Vernon: Rebecca Kent, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

New Gloucester: Brandon Merry, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

New Sharon: Christopher Araujo, B.A. Business Economics; Shiloh Davis, B.A. Psychology; Taylor Harris, B.S. Community Health Education; Jenna Williams, B.S. Community Health Education and Psychology;

Newport: Svea-Linnea Ashe, B.S. Special Education; Christine Della Porta, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Newry: Elise Berry, B.G.S. Bachelor of Education Studies;

Nobleboro: Marcy Tilas, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Norridgewock: Jennafer Soucy, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

North Anson: Rebecca Ellis, B.A. Psychology;

North Haven: Amanda LaBelle, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

North Monmouth: Hillary Jean, B.S. Community Health Education; Cassidy Small, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

North Yarmouth: Lauren Akeley, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood; Alexa Perkins, B.S. Elementary Education;

Norway: Jonathan Kuvaja, B.A. English; Carl Langbehn, B.A. History; Timothy Roberts Jr., B.A. History and Interdisciplinary-Sociology/Anthropology;

Oakland: Magyn Caron Reed, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Leisha Lewis, B.A. Psychology; Alison Michaud, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood; Brandon Monroe, B.A. Psychology;

Old Town: Carrie McLaughlin, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Owls Head: Lindsay Ranquist, B.S. Community Health Education;

Palmyra: Leigh Welch, B.S. Elementary Education;

Pittsfield: Megan Hoffman, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies; Meghan Hughes, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Karissa Porter, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Pittston: Penny Poolman, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

Plymouth: Amy Patterson, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies;

Poland: Casandra Greco, B.A. Geology;

Portland: Samantha Allshouse, B.S. Secondary Ed Life Sciences; Alyssa Ladd, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Sociology/Anthropology; Juliana Liberman, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood; Carrie Mooney, B.S. Elementary Education; Caroline Murphy, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Sandy Pov, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Princeton: Martha Jones, B.A. English and Psychology;

Randolph: Mariah Duncan, B.A. Psychology;

Rangeley: Jeanette Jacobs, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Michelle Laliberte, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood; Cary Millbury, B.A. Biology;

Raymond: Ellen Huber, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Readfield: Nicholas Ervin, B.A. Mathematics; Zain Padamsee, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning; Katherine Voynik, B.A. Biology;

Rockport: Colby Hill, B.S. Secondary Education - English;

Rumford: Hillary Cayer, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Lacey Gallant, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Amy Gilbert, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Garrett Hodgkins, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Brianna Lecours, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Saco: Heather Galasyn, B.S. Elementary Education; Michelle Henaire, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies and History; Emily Higgins, B.S. Special Education; Matthew Sedlis, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Salem Township: Jillian Withee, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Sanford: Erin Fraser, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Christopher Gaskell, B.A. Psychology; Ariel Nichols, B.A. Environmental Planning and Policy; Ashley Stimpson, B.S. Special Education; Tyler Traves, B.A. Psychology;

Scarborough: William Asbell, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Lauren Bickmore, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Thaley Halpin, B.S. Community Health Education; Ashley Poidomani, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Sebec: Alyce McLeod, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Sidney: Meaghan Collier, B.A. Psychology; Haley Nutter, B.A. Psychology; Joshua Smith, B.A. Business Economics;

Skowhegan: Renee Despres, B.A. English; Sebastien Dumont, B.A. Biology; Jade LeBlanc, B.A. Psychology; Grace Toles, B.A. Biology and Community Health Education;

Smithfield: Megan Perkins, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies;

South Berwick: Katie Emmons, B.S. Elementary Education; Chelsea Martel, B.S. Special Education; Benjamin Yarian, B.A. Business Economics;

South Paris: Kayla Dore, B.S. Community Health Education; Brooke Ladd, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Kasey Mills, B.S. Elementary Education;

South Portland: Nicole Brigham, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Jennifer Gerry, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Sarah Meuse, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Springvale: Brittany Dabrieo, B.A. Psychology;

St. John Plantation: Gabrielle Potvin, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

Standish: Matthew Theriault, B.A. International and Global Studies; Zachary Vincent, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

Steep Falls: Charles Young, B.A. Political Science;

Stockton Springs: Donald Osthoff, B.A. Geology;

Stonington: Chastity Hardie, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Stratton: Devin Isgro, B.A. Business Economics;

Strong: Blair Fenning Jr., B.A. Art; Renae Ladd, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Brittany York, B.S. Elementary Education;

Temple: Jennifer Ladd, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Leadership; Dylan Toothaker, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Thorndike: Kathleen Schultz, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized and Mathematics;

Topsham: Erin Bowen, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Meghan Fogg, B.A. English;

Turner: Briana Luce, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Samuel Ricker, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Individualized -;

Union: Rachel Siegel, B.S. Elementary Education;

Vassalboro: Nicole Bernhardt, B.A. Biology; Allison Reynolds, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Megan Waterman, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

Warren: Wyatt Porter, B.A. History;

Waterville: Michael Colella, B.S. Community Health Education; Danielle Joliceour, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Rachael Mitchell, B.A. English; Sydney Nichols, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Matthew Potter, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies; Isaiah Spofford, B.A. History; Jamie Williams, B.S. Community Health Education and Psychology;

Wayne: Sarah Pokorny, B.A. Biology;

Westbrook: Priscilla Featherson, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Alison Hutchins, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Tyler Michaud, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English; Anna Traugh, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Westport Island: Shane Cushing, B.A. Psychology;

Wilton: Lauren Orff, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Windham: Stephen Lambert, B.A. Business Economics; Allisyn Libby, B.S. Elementary Education; Colin Mello, B.S. Special Education; Molly Olsen, B.S. Secondary Education - English; Shannon Tanguay, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Katherine Turpen, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies and B.A. History;

Winn: Wesley Gooch, B.A. Art;

Winslow: Sara Jackson, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Brenda Lane, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Jessica McCaslin, B.S. Elementary Education;

Winterport: Nicholas Butler, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Noel Zayir, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Winthrop: Vanessa Berry, B.S. Elementary Education; Pamela Soucy, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Katherine Spahr, B.S. Elementary Education;

Wiscasset: Lauren Trudeau, B.A. Psychology; Rebecca Slack, B.A. Psychology; Karina Sprague, B.S. Elementary Education;

Woodville: Taylor McCafferty, B.A. English;

Yarmouth: Samantha Hall, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Dillon Hough, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

York: Chelsea Morley, B.S. Special Education; Cole Phillips, B.S. Secondary Education – English.

CONNETICUT

Brookfield: Sarah Freitag, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Danbury: Cristie Joyce Pacete, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

East Windsor: Cassandra Farmer, B.A. Int Studies - Arts Admin Music;

Hampton: Renee Clermont, B.A. Psychology;

Niantic: Victoria Luce, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Salem: Sarah Frick, B.S. Secondary Education - Social Studies.

MASSACHUSETTS

Ayer: Tyler Brown, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Canton: Jaclyn Kandler, B.S. Community Health Education;

Gardner: Sadie Caron, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Groveland: Kanika Pathania, B.A. Biology;

Hanover: Carolyn Lee, B.A. English;

Harwich: Leah Hayden, B.S. Elementary Education;

Haverhill: Elizabeth Hutchins, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Hingham: Kyle McLaughlin, B.A. Environmental Planning and Policy;

Lawrence: Chantal Duchaine, B.A. Business Economics;

Lexington: David Grainger III, B.A. Business Economics;

Medway: Jonathan Osborne, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

North Attleboro: Joseph Menyo, B.A. Environmental Planning and Policy and Political Science;

Oakham: Jordan Luks, B.A. Environmental Science;

Sandwich: John Fitzgerald, B.A. Biology; Olivia Goddard, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Sharon: Russell Warren, B.S. Secondary Education - English;

Spencer: Christian Casault, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Wilmington: Jennifer Garrard, B.S. Elementary Education.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Derry: Trevor Neitz, B.A. Environmental Science;

Dover: Ian McAlister, B.S. Community Health Education;

East Hampstead: Shannon McCaffrey, B.A. Geology;

Freedom: Kyle Johnson, B.A. Geology and Environmental Science;

Greenville: Christa Bonney, B.A. Biology;

Hollis: Kelsey Caron, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Londonderry: Carinne Haigis, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

New London: Alexander Wulff, B.A. Geography;

Newmarket: Kristina Phomvongsa, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Health Information Systems;

Pelham: Carolyn Springford, B.A. Psychology;

Rindge: Kaelee Tanner, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Rochester: Kelly Payeur, M.S.Ed. M.S.Ed., Early Childhood;

Tuftonboro: Cassandra Kittredge, B.A. Environmental Planning and Policy;

Whitefield: Kálmán Csigi XIV, B.A. Environmental Science;

Wilmot: Jesse Williams, B.A. Biology.

RHODE ISLAND

Barrington: Katherine McLaughlin, B.S. Community Health Education;

Hope: Isabel Dodd, B.A. Psychology;

North Kingstown: Brigitta Valente, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Warwick: Danielle Lapre, B.S. Rehabilitation Services.

VERMONT

Chittenden: Geoffrey Ballou, B.A. Political Science;

Northfield: Keli McLellan, B.S. Rehabilitation Services.

DELAWARE

Newark: Alexa Lyman, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Newark: Kelsey O'Connor, B.A. Geology.

FLORIDA

Brooksville: Jordan Hohman, B.S. Elementary Education.

MARYLAND

Phoenix: Kyle Mitchell, B.S. Community Health Education.

NORTH CAROLINA

Cramerton: Pet Sumner, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology.

NEW JERSEY

Highland Lakes: Kyle Manning, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Hoboken: Kyle Sareyani, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts and Interdisciplinary-Philosophy/Religion;

Rockaway: Samantha Wasko, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Skillman: John Kuntz, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

Spotswood: Nicole Byrne, B.F.A. Creative Writing.

NEW YORK

East Hampton: Curran Brierley, B.S. Special Education;

Middletown: Shannon Roche, B.A. Psychology;

Saratoga Springs: Ryan Lee, B.S. Elementary Education;

Wappingers Falls: Craig Detheridge, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology.

OHIO

Cincinnati: Jacqueline Rogers, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English.

PENNSYLVANIA

Bear Creek: Jenna Silliboy, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English.

TEXAS

Austin: Sabrina Penney, B.S. Rehabilitation Services.

VIRGINA

Fairfax: Kristen Phillips (Greeley), B.A. Psychology.

UNITED KINGDOM
London: Kiera Timme, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics.

JAMAICA

Manchester: Rachel Anderson, B.F.A. Creative Writing.

JAPAN

Hamamatsu: Chihiro Kamiya, B.A. Political Science.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

4 Responses »

  1. Congratulations to all of the graduates. To all of you posting negativity on the closing of High street for a few hours for these people to be awarded for their accompleshments, hope you were not inconvienced.

  2. Congratulations, Grads and UMF. Go out in the world and do great things.

  3. Congratulations to all the graduates. (I can only hope that the Town of Farmington did not fall apart in the process! So many people have problems and issues that break their hearts on a daily basis. A street being closed in Farmington for a few hours so that these kids can celebrate a most special day is about a .02 on the 1-10 scale!) Be brave and change the world, Children!!

  4. Congratulations to: Brooke Gilchrist, Brittany York, Briana Luce and all other graduates! Good luck to you and whatever you do in your future!

Categories

Archives